3D training prpblem..

MEDUSA4 on Windows Platform
Post Reply
uffdaken
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:45 pm

3D training prpblem..

Post by uffdaken » Mon Feb 09, 2015 2:42 pm

Over the weekend I have been watching some of the videos online such as "MEDUSA4 Personal 3D First Steps.wmv" And I also tried to make Instrument Junction Box bracket from a Douglas aircraft brueprint from WWII era. for training purposes. I have been getting "No Profile points in link" error message on the bracket problem and you can see the video training outcome.

Ken
Attachments
3D training Problem.png
3D training Problem.png (11.69 KiB) Viewed 4238 times
Instrument Bracket.png
Instrument Bracket.png (10.06 KiB) Viewed 4238 times

VmtSquad
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: 3D training prpblem..

Post by VmtSquad » Mon Feb 09, 2015 5:58 pm

Hey I was about to post kind of the same thing.

I've been working with Medusa4 for couple weeks and only did some small simple 3D parts.

Now I wanted to created a round flange with some hole inside, but all the circle lines are draw with straight lines. Is there a properties we need to setup to tell MEDUSA4 to draw the circle lines correctly ?

Thanks!

Vmt
Attachments
Screen Shot 2015-02-09 at 11.56.51 AM.png
Screen Shot 2015-02-09 at 11.56.51 AM.png (29.79 KiB) Viewed 4226 times

User avatar
MikeCauser
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: 3D training prpblem..

Post by MikeCauser » Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:34 pm

I think the problem in both cases is that you are drawing in inches, but
there is a factor that is set for metric measurement.

When Medusa models a curved surface it approximates it with a number of
faces. The number is controlled by a "chord tolerance", which is the
maximum the flat face is allowed to deviate from the true arc. If it is
set too fine there will be a large number of small faces which take a
long time to draw, if it's set too coarse you get the effect seen here.

The default seems to be 1.0, which is interpreted as 1mm or 1inch. To
fix this find the menu item "3D Attributes (Sheet Level)" which is the
6th item down on the LHS of the 3D menu, and in the dialog box change
the "CHOTOL" value to "0.1 1" and remodel.

To make a different value apply to just one part of the model create a
TMS text with the string "CHOTOL N.N N" and place it exactly on the
link-line. This is all described under "General Modeller Commands" in
the 3D manual.


In my view the defaults should change automagically with change in
measurement system, but you can force this behaviour by putting a text
of type TMS somwhere on the sheet (preferably near the title block) with
the CHOTOL values you want in it. The dialog box will pick up your new
values. Do this to all the "blank" 3D inch sheets and you're covered.


Mike

User avatar
MikeCauser
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: 3D training prpblem..

Post by MikeCauser » Mon Feb 09, 2015 6:45 pm

MikeCauser wrote: To make a different value apply to just one part of the model create a
TMS text with the string "CHOTOL N.N N" and place it exactly on the
link-line.
Sorry, TMG text.

And I have just noticed the "official" way to do this. When you are
creating the link-line there is a row of boxes in the menu just above the
drawing area. In there you can specify the CHOTOL, and the name of the
piece which you will need to do for any Boolean operations later.

Personally I would rather have these settings visible right next to the
lines they apply to, but I guess I am out of fashion....


Mike

VmtSquad
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Feb 09, 2015 5:52 pm

Re: 3D training prpblem..

Post by VmtSquad » Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:57 pm

Thanks a lot sir, this did the trick...but now I have to redraw my part :)

Thanks!!!!

Vmt

User avatar
MikeCauser
Posts: 55
Joined: Fri Nov 16, 2012 6:04 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: 3D training prpblem..

Post by MikeCauser » Mon Feb 09, 2015 7:58 pm

OK, now for Ken's second problem.
snapshot13.png
snapshot13.png (43.45 KiB) Viewed 4219 times
If this item is a piece of sheet metal with a few holes in it we model it
as a "slab". There have to be one or more "Profiles" and one or more
"Links". In my drawing the green lines are the profiles and the red
line that I'm editing is the link. The link has to touch each of the
profiles and there is a small symbol at each of the points to indicate
whether the profile is a solid part or a hole. A diamond means solid,
and a cross means hole. By convention, and the way the menu function
works, the solid is first in the line and the holes follow, but the
modeller doesn't care.

Then in another viewbox, orthogonal to the one holding the profiles, we
indicate the depth that we cannot see in the profile view. This is done
with a couple of arrows. Note that the point I am editing in the
screenshot is not one of those, it's just a plain point in the middle of
the line. You can see the point functions more clearly in the "Line
Properties" box on the screen.

That's it, we're ready to make the model. But I changed the layout a
little bit didn't I? If this piece is to be incorporated in a assembly
it's a good idea to make the place where the XYZ symbols lie something
that helps with the later assembly. So I have defined the model assuming
that the two holes are going to be the main attachment point in the
assembly. I would also, for any real work, decide what convention I'm
going to use for the plane to model this in. And, 'cos I'm an injuneer,
I've filled out the title block.


Mike

uffdaken
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 30, 2015 2:45 pm

Re: 3D training prpblem..

Post by uffdaken » Wed Feb 11, 2015 2:50 am

Thanks, Mike. Both problems corrected. No more error messages. Medusa4 is a lot different from TurboCAD, but starting to understand somethings. Also starting to "feel" that Medusa4 has more potential for me. Sometimes TurboCAD can be frustrating at times.

Post Reply